Author Topic: shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile  (Read 417 times)

fish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile
« on: November 24, 2021, 08:50:24 PM »
i?m using a forza horizon 3 preset from the app to play forza 7 and forza horizon 5 but when i?m using the presets the shifter doesn?t work. it works with the expert mode beta profiles but not with these since it?s replicating controller output, is there any way i can edit the rsc file to make it detect the shifter input and make it output actual shifter output like expert mode beta while maintaining the rest of the controls or is that not how it works?
« Last Edit: November 24, 2021, 09:03:13 PM by fish »

richard

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3527
Re: shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2021, 10:41:42 AM »
the shifter will work with FH3's config, but it will be +/- shift, not H shift.
do not change anything in this FH config, just try its default settings.

fish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2021, 09:25:52 PM »
the shifter will work with FH3's config, but it will be +/- shift, not H shift.
do not change anything in this FH config, just try its default settings.
i see... well is it possible to add more outputs such as CP, H1, H2, etc. alongside the controller outputs that go to the console?

richard

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3527
Re: shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2021, 03:54:12 PM »
if it works in legacy mode(non expert-mode), your game will only recognize ReaSnow S1 as a controller,
so there will be no CP or H1 signal:)

fish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2021, 04:42:15 PM »
if it works in legacy mode(non expert-mode), your game will only recognize ReaSnow S1 as a controller,
so there will be no CP or H1 signal:)
so it?s completely impossible to get the S1 to output both as a controller and wheel???

richard

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3527
Re: shifter not working with forza horizon 3 profile
« Reply #5 on: Today at 09:17:49 PM »
the racing game can only accept one kind of input device at a time.